UncategorisedRanga lifts table tennis crown

September 11, 20190

Ranga Vishal was declared champions of the primary stage boys competition in the Third School Mini Olympics yesterday (Tuesday).
The Indian School student defeated Fairooz Hasan of the New Millennium School 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-5) in the final match at the Bahrain Table Tennis Association courts in Riffa.
In another match, Srivasta Pillutla of the Indian Club secured third place with a 3-1 (11-6, 11-2, 9-11, 11-5) win over Ahmed Ayman of Al Noor International School.
The intermediate stage boys final was also played yesterday as Geo Joseph of Indian School) edged  Avina Rama of the Indian School to secure the competition’s gold medal.
Meanwhile, the boys football competition resumed yesterday with the intermediate and secondary stages matches.
In the intermediate stage, Kanoo International School and Sacred Heart continued to share the lead in Group ‘1’ thanks to victories over Bilad Al Qadeem (1-0) and Al Wisam (3-0).
In the 3-on-3 basketball championships, Abdulrahman Al Nasser registered double victories in Group ‘A’, beating NMS-3 (17-1) and Al Raja-1 (11-10).
Othman Bin Affan School edged the Indian School ‘2’ 14-9 while the Indian School ‘1’ beat NMS-1 5-3 in two close matches in Group ‘D’.
The Mini Olympics action continues today with the group stage matches in the girls football championships as well as the 3-on-3 basketball championships and the secondary boys volleyball finals between Al Jabriya and Muharraq and girls football semi-finals.
More than 3,000 students, representing 16 government and 18 private schools, are competing in the third edition of the Mini Olympics. The event is being organized by the Bahrain Olympic Committee (BOC) in cooperation with the Ministry of Education.
A record nine sports events are taking place this year, including three team sports – football, basketball and volleyball. The remaining sports are athletics, aquathlon, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo and athletics for disabilities.
 
Other results:
Table Tennis:
Primary stage (girls):
Final: Amruta Amil (Indian Club) bt Pritha Balu (New Millennium) 3-0. Third place: Lenne Sumeeth (New Millennium).
 
Intermediate stage (girls):
Final: Amruta Amil (Indian Club) bt Sharifa Adel (Kanoo) 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-4). Third palce: Keerthana (New Millennium) bt Avika Shetty (New Millennium) 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-3).
 
 
Football:
Intermediate stage (boys): AMA bt British School 4-1; Indian School bt Al Naseem 3-0.
Secondary stage (boys): Isa Town bt AMA 3-0, New Millennium bt Shaikh Isa bin Ali 3-0; Al Naseem draw Kanoo International School 2-2; Al Taawoon bt Al Hekma 4-2.
 
3-on-3 Basketball:
Intermediate stage (boys): Al Raja-1 bt NMS-3 10-0; Awal bt Indian School-2 10-0; Indian School-2 bt NMS-4 5-3.
Intermediate stage (girls): Indian School-2 bt NMS-2 6-5; nms-3 BT British School-2 6-0; Um Kulthoom-1 bt NS-4 15-1; Al Wisam -2 bt Indian School-3 4-2; Sacred Heart-1 bt Al Wisam-1 5-1; Sacred Hert-2 bt NMS-1 7-2; Indian School-2 bt Sacred Heat-3 5-3l Sacred Heart-4 bt NMS-3 5-3; Um Kulthoom-2 bt NMS-2 2-0; Um Kulthoom-1 bt Sacred Heart-1 9-1; Sacred Hearyt-3 bt NMS-2 2-0; NMS-4 bt Brtiish School-1 11-0; Sacred Hear-2 bt Indian School 3 5-2; NSM,-1 bt Al Wisam-2 5-1; Indian School-2 bt Um Kulthoom-2 3-2; Sacred Heart-1 bt British Club-1 11-0; Um Kulthoom-1 bt Al Wisam-1 11-1; Sacred Heart-4 bt British School-2- 11-0.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

https://boc.bh/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/LOGO-colorr.png

Bahrain Olympic Committee

Copyrights |
Legal Disclaimer |